Legal Notices

Home  //  Legal Notices

Legal Notices

Effective as of  28th February 2021

line

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide information about how HeurisTech, as data controller, collects and processes personal data when you visit our Website, www.heuristech.eu. Carefully review this document, as your use of the Sites is subject to this Privacy Policy.

Scope

This Privacy Policy covers only information collected through www.heuristech.eu. It does not cover any other data collection or processing, including, without limitation, collection conducted offline, through other products or services that do not display a direct link to this Privacy Policy, or by other companies at third party sites that do not display a direct link to this Privacy Policy.

Data Collected

In general, the types of personal data we collect include your contact information (such as name, company name, address, phone number and email address), and where relevant to fulfill a request. Additionally, in order to tailor our communications to you, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with information regarding your scientific areas of interest, contact preferences, and other information. You provide us your personal data when you submit information via www.heuristech.eu, or otherwise provide us with or make available your personal data through other registration and data capturing processes, including other public sources of such data. In general, when you visit www.heuristech.eu or interact with us in other ways you can refuse to supply personal data, with the caveat that it may prevent you from engaging in certain website-related activities. By providing your personal data, you agree that we may collect, use, share and/or transfer that information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

By using our Website you are aware that we may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other technologies (collectively, “Tools”) and you agree with our use of cookies according to this Privacy Policy.

What is a cookie and what is it used for?

A cookie is a small text file that is saved to your computer when visiting websites. Nearly every website uses cookie technology to make websites work and to optimize design and functionality. Cookies also make your interactions with websites more secure and faster, since they can remember your preferences by sending the information they contain back to the originating website (first-party cookie) or to another website to which it belongs (third-party cookie), when you revisit the respective website using the same device.

Based on the function and the purpose for which cookies are used they are typically divided into the following categories, which are used by heurisTech:

  • Session cookies: they are strictly necessary cookies which enable you to move around the Sites and use its basic functions. They are only stored on your computer during your visit on our site. These cookies are necessary, to recognize if you are logged in to our shop or which products are added to your shopping cart, for example. Session cookies are deleted when you leave the website.
  • Permanent cookies: they remain on your device until their lifetime expires or until you delete them using your browser features.
    • Functional cookies: they are used to recognize you when you return to the Sites and enable us to offer you improved and more personalized functions like remember your preferences (language settings you select on our website).
    • Analytical and performance cookies: they allow us to recognize and collect information during your use and navigation of the Sites (such as count the number of visitor, gather information about how the website is used, the URL of the site you came from, the browser software you use, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, IP ports, date/time of access, data transferred, pages visited, amount of time you spend on the Sites, information about transactions conducted on the Sites, and other “clickstream” data. If you use our mobile app or access the Sites from a mobile device, we also collect your device information (such as device OS version and device hardware), unique device identifiers (including device IP address), and geolocation data, if you gave your prior consent. This data is generated and collected automatically, as part of the standard operation of the Sites.

This helps us to improve the way the Sites work. These cookies are only used to improve the performance of the Sites and with it the user experience.

Consent

While browsing our Site, a cookie banner appears allowing you to accept or not the deposit of cookies on your device.
You can also manage the cookies used on the Sites by setting your browser, as detailed below.

Cookie handling settings

You can change the settings of your browser to block cookies. Please keep in mind that this might impact your experience when visiting our and other websites.

You may object to the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

The configuration of each browser to accept or refuse cookie is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to know how to change your wishes for cookies. For example:

– Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies;

– Safari: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/fr/9277.html;

– Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647;

– Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Activer%20et%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20cookies ;

– Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html.

However, we inform you that by setting your browser to refuse cookies, certain features, pages, areas of the website will not be accessible, which we cannot be held responsible for.

Use of Information

HeurisTech, as data controller, uses your information to better understand your needs, fulfill orders, complete transactions, provide requested services and information, and update you on products, services and benefits, which may include marketing materials.

We use the information you have passively transmitted to us in order to personalize functionalities of the Sites, and generally to improve the content, design and browsing of the Sites. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may combine the various types of data we collect. We may conduct marketing analysis and similar researches to assist us in making business decisions. Such analysis and research activities may be conducted through third party services, using anonymous data and aggregate statistics generated by our data collection.

In compliance with applicable law, we may use contact information that you have provided to send you information regarding services, as well as other information that we think may be useful to you, if you have given your prior consent or if you did not object. If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us and you are acting as a professional, you have the possibility to object or modify your preferences as.

Sharing/Transferring Personal Data

In general, we do not share and/or transfer your personal data to affiliates, agents, vendors or service providers who assist us in the process of providing products or services to you, or otherwise perform functions on our behalf. We will not rent, sell or otherwise transfer your data to a third party for monetary consideration. We reserve the right to disclose personal data to third parties where we believe in good faith that disclosure is required by law, to cooperate with regulators or law enforcement authorities, to comply with a judicial proceeding or legal process, or to protect the safety, rights, or property of our customers, the public, or HeurisTech. If we sell or transfer a business unit or asset to another company, we may share or transfer your personal information pursuant to the terms of the transaction. In addition, we may disclose information about you to a third party at your request, or if you consent to the disclosure.

Security

We use commercially reasonable administrative, physical and technical measures intended to safeguard your personal data and help protect it from unauthorized access or loss. Users are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of their own passwords to access the Sites. However, no security can be 100% effective. If you have reason to believe that the security of your personal data has been compromised, please immediately notify us by contacting us at contact@heuris.tech

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 18.

Data Retention and Access

We retain data for at least as long as required by applicable law. For example and in the case of having an account, we keep your data during the contractual relationship increased by the duration of the legal requirements. You may exercise your right of access, rights to rectification and erasure, restriction of processing, data portability when the processing is based on your consent or is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for marketing direct purposes, including profiling when this is linked to marketing direct by accessing your accounts or profiles, where relevant, on the Sites or by contacting us at contact@heuris.tech.

You also have a right to give instructions about the processing of your data after your death which you may exercise by sending an email to contact@heuris.tech. Our response to such requests will be limited to information under our direct control. We will make reasonable efforts to respond promptly to such requests in accordance with applicable laws.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at all time, in case we asked for your consent to implement a processing based on this consent.

You or your rightholders have the right to provide instructions for the use of your data after your death. Our answer to these requests will be limited to the information we directly control. We will undertake reasonable efforts to respond quickly to these requests.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For more information, click on: https://www.cnil.fr/

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time and in our sole discretion. Changes will be effective upon the date the revised Privacy Policy is posted on the www.heuristech.eu website, with the effective date noted in the Policy header at the top of this page. When you visit the Sites, you accept the version of this Privacy Policy in effect at that time. We recommend that you periodically revisit and review this page to obtain the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact HeurisTech via email at contact@heuris.tech